Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Football Player Rating Calculator

Want to see how well a player performed in a match? Our Football Player Rating Calculator uses key performance stats to estimate an overall player rating. It’s a quick way to evaluate performances, compare players, and track form over time.

⭐ GlobeHour · Free Football Tool

Football Player Rating Calculator

Rate your pace, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending and physical skills, pick your position and get your overall rating (OVR), your own player card, your rating in every position and the fastest ways to raise it.

6attributes10positions1–99rating scaleFreeplayer card
  1. Player Details
  2. Rate Attributes
  3. Your Rating

Create Your Player

Your position decides which attributes count most towards your overall rating.

Your Position
Preferred Foot
Weak Foot (how good is your other foot?)
Skill Moves (tricks and flair)
Copied!
Rating Map

What Each Position Values Most

The share of your overall rating that comes from each attribute. Darker cells matter more.

PositionPACSHOPASDRIDEFPHY
Striker18%40%7%18%2%15%
Second Striker16%32%16%24%2%10%
Winger26%20%16%30%2%6%
Attacking Midfielder10%20%32%30%3%5%
Central Midfielder7%12%35%20%14%12%
Defensive Midfielder6%4%28%10%34%18%
Wing-Back26%5%20%19%18%12%
Full-Back24%3%18%13%28%14%
Center Back10%2%10%5%48%25%
Low WeightMedium WeightHigh Weight
The six attributes follow the familiar pace, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending and physical layout used on the official EA SPORTS FC player ratings. This calculator uses its own position weights and is not connected to EA or any game. Goalkeepers are rated on six separate goalkeeping attributes.
How It Works

How The Player Rating Calculator Works

Four quick steps from your skills to your own player card.

1

Create Your Player

Add your name, position, preferred foot, weak foot and skill moves.

2

Rate 6 Attributes

Score pace, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending and physical from 1 to 99.

3

Get Your Overall

Your attributes are weighted for your position to give one overall rating.

4

Improve And Share

See which attributes raise your rating fastest and download your player card.

About The Tool

What Is A Football Player Rating Calculator?

A football player rating calculator turns your individual skills into one overall number, usually called the overall rating or OVR. Football fans know this idea from video games and player cards, where a single number from 1 to 99 sums up how good a player is in their position.

The GlobeHour Football Player Rating Calculator lets you build that card for yourself. You rate six attributes, choose your position, and the calculator weights each attribute by how important it is for that role. A striker’s rating leans heavily on shooting, while a center back’s rating is driven mostly by defending and physical strength.

Your result includes a player card you can download, a rating tier, a skill hexagon, your rating in every outfield position, your strongest and weakest attributes, and the exact attributes that would raise your overall the fastest. It is useful for players tracking their progress, friends comparing ratings, parents encouraging young players and coaches starting a conversation about development.

Good to know: no sign-up is needed. Your name and ratings stay in your own browser so you can update them later.
Attributes

The Six Football Attributes Explained

What each attribute covers and how to rate it.

PAC

Pace

Acceleration over the first few metres and top sprint speed. Ask yourself whether you win races to loose balls and get away from defenders.

SHO

Shooting

Finishing, shot power, long shots, volleys and penalties. Rate how often you hit the target and score from the chances you get.

PAS

Passing

Short passing, long passing, crossing and vision. Think about accuracy under pressure and whether your passes create chances.

DRI

Dribbling

Ball control, first touch, agility, balance and beating players 1v1. Rate how well you keep the ball in tight spaces.

DEF

Defending

Tackling, marking, interceptions, heading in defense and defensive positioning. Rate how often you win the ball back cleanly.

PHY

Physical

Strength, stamina, jumping and aggression. Rate whether you win duels and keep going hard until the final whistle.

Goalkeeper Attributes

When you choose goalkeeper, the calculator switches to six goalkeeping attributes: Diving (reaching shots at full stretch), Handling (catching cleanly without spilling), Kicking (goal kicks and distribution), Reflexes (reacting to close-range shots), Speed (rushing out and sweeping) and Positioning (standing in the right place for every shot and cross).

Rating Scale

What Your Attribute Numbers Mean

Use this scale to rate yourself consistently against players at your own level.

NumberLabelWhat It Means
1–39BeginnerYou are just learning this part of the game.
40–54DevelopingYou can do it, but it often lets you down in matches.
55–64DecentReliable and similar to most players at your level.
65–74GoodA clear strength that teammates can rely on.
75–84Very GoodOne of the best in your team at this.
85–92ExcellentStands out in your whole league or age group.
93–99World ClassReserved for the very best. Use it rarely.
Rating Tiers

Overall Rating Tiers And Card Colors

Your card color and tier come from your overall rating.

OverallTierCard
90–99World ClassSpecial (dark and gold)
85–89EliteSpecial (dark and gold)
80–84Top LevelGold
75–79Very GoodGold
70–74GoodSilver
65–69SolidSilver
55–64DevelopingBronze
1–54BeginnerBronze
Methodology

How Your Overall Rating Is Calculated

A simple weighted average, with weights that change by position.

The Formula

Each position gives the six attributes a weight, and the weights for every position add up to 100%. Your overall rating is each attribute multiplied by its weight, added together and rounded to the nearest whole number:

Overall = (Pace × weight) + (Shooting × weight) + (Passing × weight) + (Dribbling × weight) + (Defending × weight) + (Physical × weight)

Worked Example: A Striker

A striker with Pace 80, Shooting 78, Passing 65, Dribbling 74, Defending 35 and Physical 70 scores: (80 × 18%) + (78 × 40%) + (65 × 7%) + (74 × 18%) + (35 × 2%) + (70 × 15%) = 14.4 + 31.2 + 4.55 + 13.32 + 0.7 + 10.5 = 74.67, rounded to 75 OVR. That is a Very Good, gold-card striker.

The same player would rate lower as a center back, because defending makes up almost half of a center back’s rating. That is why the result shows your overall rating in every outfield position.

Goalkeeper Weights

Goalkeepers use their own formula: Reflexes 26%, Diving 24%, Handling 22%, Positioning 16%, Kicking 8% and Speed 4%.

Fastest Ways To Improve

Because some attributes carry more weight, raising them by 5 points lifts your overall far more than raising a low-weight attribute. The calculator works this out for you and shows the two attributes that would raise your rating the most.

Training

How To Improve Each Attribute

AttributeTraining Ideas
PaceShort 10 to 30 metre sprints with full rest, acceleration starts and plyometric jumps.
ShootingFinishing with both feet, one-touch shots from crosses and placement over power drills.
PassingWall passes with both feet, rondos and long switches of play to a target.
DribblingCone slaloms with both feet, 1v1 games and close control in tight grids.
Defending1v1 defending with a side-on stance, interception games and heading practice.
PhysicalBodyweight strength work, interval running for stamina and jump training.
GoalkeepingReaction saves, catching drills, footwork through cones and kicking to targets.

Young players should focus on technique and enjoyment first, and follow a coach’s advice before starting any strength programme.

Tips

How To Get An Honest Rating

  • Compare yourself with players at your own level, not with professionals.
  • Think about real matches, not your best moment in training.
  • Keep 90+ for things you are truly outstanding at.
  • Ask a coach or teammate to check your numbers.
  • Pick the position you actually play most often.
  • Check your rating in other positions on the result page.
  • Train the attributes that raise your overall the most.
  • Recalculate every few months to track your progress.
FAQ

Football Player Rating Calculator FAQ

How Do I Calculate My Football Rating?

Choose your position, rate pace, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending and physical from 1 to 99, and the calculator weights them for your position to give your overall rating.

Is The Football Player Rating Calculator Free?

Yes. It is completely free, needs no sign-up and works on phones, tablets and computers.

What Is A Good Overall Rating?

In this calculator, 65 to 74 is a good silver-card player, 75 to 84 is a very good to top-level gold-card player, and 85 or more is elite. Most players at amateur level will land between 50 and 75.

Why Does My Rating Change With Position?

Each position weights the attributes differently. Shooting matters most for a striker, while defending and physical matter most for a center back, so the same skills give different overall ratings.

Is This The Same As A Video Game Rating?

No. It uses the familiar six-attribute layout, but the weights are GlobeHour’s own and it is not connected to EA SPORTS FC or any other game.

How Are Goalkeepers Rated?

Goalkeepers are rated on diving, handling, kicking, reflexes, speed and positioning, with reflexes, diving and handling carrying the most weight.

Do Weak Foot And Skill Moves Change My Overall?

No. They appear on your player card to describe your style, but your overall rating comes only from the six attributes.

How Can I Raise My Rating Fastest?

Train the attributes with the highest weight for your position. The result page shows the two attributes that would add the most to your overall if you improved them by 5 points.

Can I Download My Player Card?

Yes. Press Download Card on the result page to save your card as an image you can share.

Is My Information Saved?

Your name and ratings are saved only in your own browser so you can return and update them. Nothing is sent to GlobeHour.

Ready To See Your Rating?

Six attributes, one overall rating and your own player card. It takes about two minutes.

Calculate My Rating
GlobeHour · Football Player Rating Calculator · Educational player development tool
Daniel Brooks
Daniel Brooks
Daniel Brooks is a football writer specialising in player stats, club records, rankings, and analysis. He covers major leagues, standout performances, and player comparisons, turning football data and stories into clear, engaging content for fans.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles